The Trolley Solution

The Trolley Solution banner
1Players In-Game
Player Score
73
448
131
Platforms
  • Windows
  • Mac
  • Linux
  • Steam Deck (Playable)
$4.99$9.99
In the Steam Store (50% off)

Steam Charts, Stats, and Live Player Count

At the moment, The Trolley Solution has 1 concurrent player online and in-game. This is 99% lower than its previous all-time peak of 172 players achieved on 9/13/2025.

1Players In-Game
172All-Time Peak
73
Player Score
Loading...

The Trolley Solution Review

The Trolley Solution has achieved a Steambase Player Score of 77 / 100. This score is calculated from 579 total reviews on the Steam store — giving it a Mostly Positive rating. These are split between 448 positive reviews, 131 negative reviews, and will be updated in real-time as more players leave their feedback.

Track historical reviews and overall rating trends for The Trolley Solution using the chart below.

Loading...

The Trolley Solution Price

The Trolley Solution costs $4.99 in the Steam store as of 6/28/2026 which is a 50% discount off its base price. It can be purchased as a standalone game or through a bundle like The Trolley Novel, The Trolley Solution : The Complete Edition, The Trolley Solution Deluxe Edition, The Trolleybus Solution, or The Bueno Publisher Bundle which offers a discount off the game's base price.

Explore the price history chart below to track historical price changes and other pricing stats for The Trolley Solution.

Loading...

The Trolley Solution DLC

The Trolley Solution has 2 downloadable add-ons available for purchase on Steam which are The Trolley Solution - Mai Torori Sama Romansu: Nemesis of Steel or The Trolley $olution.

About The Trolley Solution

The Trolley Solution is an Adventure, Indie, Casual, and Action game developed by byDanDans. On 9/12/2025, it was released on the Steam Store by The Bueno Interactive, and byDanDans.

It can be played and ran on Windows systems. At the moment, it is possible to play The Trolley Solution on the Steam Deck but some functionality may not be fully supported.

It also supports 12 languanges in-game including English, French, Italian, German, and Korean. Each language comes with varying levels of support for the in-game interface, audio, and fully translated subtitles.

According to Steam’s category system, The Trolley Solution supports the following features:

  • Single-player
  • Custom Volume Controls
  • Steam Achievements
  • Steam Trading Cards
  • Stereo Sound
  • Mouse Only Option
  • Family Sharing
  • Steam Cloud
  • Color Alternatives
  • Steam Leaderboards

From the Steam community, The Trolley Solution has been tagged with the following user tags:

  • Minimalist
  • Philosophical
  • Dark Humor
  • Comedy
  • Parody
  • Minigames
  • Top-Down
  • Point & Click
  • Indie
  • Quick-Time Events
  • Casual
  • Action
  • Adventure
  • Cartoony
  • Singleplayer

Media & Sceenshots

Watch the featured video for The Trolley Solution and see the latest screenshots from the Steam Store.

The Trolley Solution Featured Screenshot #1

Related Bundles

The Trolley Solution is included in 5 bundles in the Steam Store.

Related Packages

The Trolley Solution is referenced by 1 package in the Steam Store.

NamePriceActions
The Trolley Solution$6.49View

Supported Languages

The Trolley Solution is available in 12 different languages with varying levels of support for the in-game interface, audio, and fully translated subtitles.

NameInterfaceAudioSubtitles
English
Yes
No
Yes
French
Yes
No
Yes
Italian
Yes
No
Yes
German
Yes
No
Yes
Korean
Yes
No
Yes
Japanese
Yes
No
Yes
Portuguese-Brazil
Yes
No
Yes
Spanish (Spain)
Yes
No
Yes
Russian
Yes
No
Yes
Chinese (Simplified)
Yes
No
Yes
Page 1 of 2

Frequently Asked Questions

Soures & References

Steambase has best-in-class data powered directly by Steam, our data partners, and in-house experts. Data is enriched, cleansed, verified, and updated in real-time to ensure we surface the most up-to-date information. Learn more about the Steambase approach to data collection.

The Trolley Solution data has been sourced from:

Explore

Discover the best of Steam. Find your next game, free weekend, or even track the next Steam Sale all in one spot.